Meet the Teams

These are the different teams that have made VNS21 possible. These volunteers have dedicated countless hours to perfecting the smoothness of the event, the atmosphere and friendships made, and the output we see after the session has finished.

Welcome the Organising Team, Academic Team, Jury Team, and Media Team.

 

The Organising Team

 
Mira Engström (FI) Head Organiser

Mira Engström (FI) Head Organiser

Karoliina Kondylis (FI) Head Organiser

Karoliina Kondylis (FI) Head Organiser

Jasmin Alanko (FI) Core Organiser

Jasmin Alanko (FI) Core Organiser

Maxine Buchert (FI) Core Organiser

Maxine Buchert (FI) Core Organiser

Eeva Ferrer (FI) Organiser

Eeva Ferrer (FI) Organiser

Daniel Buna (AL) Organiser

Daniel Buna (AL) Organiser

Fakhri Malikov (AZ) Organiser

Fakhri Malikov (AZ) Organiser

Anni Pennanen (FI) Orga

Anni Pennanen (FI) Orga

Ela Bolčič (SI) Organiser

Ela Bolčič (SI) Organiser

Ema Myftiu (AL) Orga

Ema Myftiu (AL) Orga

Fiona Hafferl (FI) Orga

Fiona Hafferl (FI) Orga

Réjan Van De Meirssche (BE) Orga

Réjan Van De Meirssche (BE) Orga

Jo Papadopoulou (EL) Organiser

Jo Papadopoulou (EL) Organiser

Michaela Nguyenová (CZ) Orga

Michaela Nguyenová (CZ) Orga

 

The Academic Team

 
 
 

The Jury Team

 
Lira Mikayelyan (AM) President

Lira Mikayelyan (AM) President

Raphael Tsiamis (GR) - Vice President

Raphael Tsiamis (GR) - Vice President

Anastasia Koslova (DE) - Vice President

Anastasia Koslova (DE) - Vice President

Sude Kınık (TR) - Vice President

Sude Kınık (TR) - Vice President

Tomas Winegar (FI) Chairperson_edited

Tomas Winegar (FI) Chairperson_edited

Johann Davies (DE) Chairperson_edited

Johann Davies (DE) Chairperson_edited

Naira Čamdžić (BA) Chairperson

Naira Čamdžić (BA) Chairperson

Guillermo Tenney (ES) Chairperson

Guillermo Tenney (ES) Chairperson

Melisa Çavuş (TR) Chairperson

Melisa Çavuş (TR) Chairperson

Frederik Reiff (DE) Chairperson

Frederik Reiff (DE) Chairperson

Heleen Vanagt (BE_NL) Chairperson

Heleen Vanagt (BE_NL) Chairperson

Çağatay Büyükçaylı (TR) Chairperson

Çağatay Büyükçaylı (TR) Chairperson

Iva Petresevic (RS) Chairperson

Iva Petresevic (RS) Chairperson

Cristina Lago (ES) Head of Jury

Cristina Lago (ES) Head of Jury

George Vagias (GR) Jury Member

George Vagias (GR) Jury Member

Don Brookes (UK) Jury Member

Don Brookes (UK) Jury Member

Milica Mijatović (RS) Jury Member

Milica Mijatović (RS) Jury Member

Avani Yadav (FI) Jury Member

Avani Yadav (FI) Jury Member

 
The Media Team
 
Marylyn Rosenqvist (FI) Editor

Marylyn Rosenqvist (FI) Editor

Polly Slizevich (BY) Editorial Assistant

Polly Slizevich (BY) Editorial Assistant

Fiona Dossow (FR) MTM_edited

Fiona Dossow (FR) MTM_edited

Gea Palm (EE) MTM

Gea Palm (EE) MTM

Anežka Hurtová (CZ) MTM

Anežka Hurtová (CZ) MTM

Batur Alp Akyüz (TR) MTM

Batur Alp Akyüz (TR) MTM

Taimi Xu (FI) Media Team Member

Taimi Xu (FI) Media Team Member